British Airways Visa Signature is issued by Chase Bank USA. The button below hands you to the issuer's own application.
Apply now Chase Bank USA agreements on file
Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications, we are not the lender, and we cannot say whether you would be approved.
Disclosed rates and fees
Read from the agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the CFPB under the name “British Airways Visa Signature Agreement”, matched to this card on every meaningful word of its name. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as a zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 15.99% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 24.99% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $95 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
British Airways Visa Signature is issued by Chase Bank USA. The issuer publishes part of this card's pricing, though not its purchase APR.
What you are looking at
A travel card, earning miles or points intended to be redeemed against travel.
Fees worth knowing
The annual fee is $95, which it earns back only if what the card gives you is worth more than that every year. No foreign transaction fee, which matters more than it sounds: the usual 3% applies to anything processed abroad, including online orders from foreign merchants placed at home. A late payment costs up to $40.
The gaps
Chase Bank USA does not publish the purchase APR on the page where this card appears. We have not filled those gaps with typical figures, because a plausible number is indistinguishable from a real one once it is printed beside a card.
The rates and fees for any card are disclosed in full before you submit an application, and the issuer has to give them to you then. If you want them beforehand, the issuer's cardholder agreements filed with the CFPB are linked on this page.
In short
There is not enough published pricing here to judge what this card costs. Treat the application disclosure as the first real information you will get, and read it before you submit.
Where these facts come from
The card name, the image and the application link on this page were read from Chase Bank USA's own website (product page). The rates and fees, where we show them, come from a different source entirely: the cardholder agreement the issuer filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Those two sources can disagree, and when they do the issuer's current offer is the one you would actually get. A filed agreement is a snapshot of the terms at the moment of filing; it is the best public record of what a card costs and it is not a quote. Read Chase Bank USA's current disclosure before you apply.
We join a filing to a product only when the names match on every meaningful word. Issuers file documents, not cards, so a great many filings cannot be tied to any one product — and an agreement attached to the wrong card would misstate the price of borrowing money. Those unmatched documents no longer get pages of their own on this site: a page named after a PDF is not something a reader can use. They remain published as documents, linked from this page and from the issuer's. How we read the filings.
Other cards from Chase Bank USA
-

Aer Lingus Visa Signature
Chase Bank USA
- Annual fee
- $95
-

Amazon Visa
Chase Bank USA
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

Chase Freedom
Chase Bank USA
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

Chase Freedom Unlimited
Chase Bank USA
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
Where this card sits
Comparison lists this card qualifies for:
