Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

CHA 202411TV3 2 Total Visa CHA with Pricing

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CHA 202411TV3 2 Total Visa CHA with Pricing
Purchase APR35.99%
Cash advance APR35.99%
Annual fee$200
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeNone
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

CHA 202411TV3 2 Total Visa CHA with Pricing, as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.99% purchase APR and a $200 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed for CHA 202411TV3 2 Total Visa CHA with Pricing. The filing runs 15 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 35.99% places this agreement around the 97th percentile of the set — it is at the extreme upper end of the corpus.

Translating the rate into money

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $433 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $246 on that balance. This one charges about $187 more per year.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $30.01.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Where the fees are

$200 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 97th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $200 fee equals about a year's interest on a $556 balance at the disclosed 35.99% purchase rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 35.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The grace period

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings

Bank of Missouri, the has 120 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 99 of its siblings.

Its $200 annual fee is higher than 73 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 15 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Against that sits the $200 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.