Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.24%–25.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Balance transfer APR | 13.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 13.24% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
BECU traditional rate Schumer table 12 2023, as filed by Boeing Employees' Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 13.24%–25.24%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 61st percentile.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Boeing Employees' Credit Union's CFPB filing for BECU traditional rate Schumer table 12 2023. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The promotional period
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 25.24%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $287 of annual interest.
The purchase rate in context
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 13.24% to 25.24%, a spread of 12 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 24th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 61st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $717 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $103 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $52.39.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 13.24%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Transferred balances are priced at 13.24%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 18 Boeing Employees' Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 25.74% to 27.24%, and this one at 25.24% is more expensive than 0 of them.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 25.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Boeing Employees' Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Boeing Employees' Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Boeing Employees' Credit Union
-
Credit and Security Agreement + Rate Sheet
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%–25.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
BECU Rates and Related Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.99%–25.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
01 01 2025 Rate Sheet
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.24%–26.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
6 1 2025 BECU Visa Rate Sheet
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.24%–26.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.