Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 13.9% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 13.9% |
| Annual fee | $10 |
| Late payment fee | up to $50 |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Visa Gold Credit Card Disclosures filing from Cache Valley Bank sets out a 13.9% purchase APR and a $10 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 12th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
The document behind this page is Cache Valley Bank's filed agreement for Visa Gold Credit Card Disclosures. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The purchase rate in context
The purchase APR of 13.9% places this agreement around the 12th percentile of the set — it falls in the low band of the corpus.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $298 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $194 a year below it.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $22.98 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $10, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 76th percentile.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 13.9%.
The no-interest path
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $50 under this filing, about the 100th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The issuer's other agreements
Cache Valley Bank has 4 agreements indexed on this site.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 13.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Note that the $10 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cache Valley Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Cache Valley Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Cache Valley Bank
-
Visa Classic Credit Card Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.9%
- Annual fee
- $10
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.