Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 17.49%–27.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 17.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.74% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Balance transfer fee | 0.04792% to 0.07532% 10.74% to 20.74% |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
Analysis
On the record for Citi Custom Cash Pricing and Information Table: a purchase APR of 17.49%–27.49%, no annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by Citibank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 66th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Citi Custom Cash Pricing and Information Table is one of the agreements Citibank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. It is silent on a foreign transaction fee.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 17.49% to 27.49%. That 10-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 47th percentile and the high end around the 66th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
Translating the rate into money
Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,581.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $352 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
The downside terms
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 29.99% — about the 61st percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
The jump from 27.49% to 29.99% is 2.5 percentage points, worth roughly $67 extra per year on $2,000 of balance.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 29.74%. That is 2.25 points above the purchase rate.
Balance transfers cost 0.05% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 17.49%. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $2 at the door.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Citibank has 82 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 25.99%–34.24%. At 27.49%, this agreement is dearer than 3 of its siblings.
33 of the issuer's other 39 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 27.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Citibank
-
AT&T Points Plus Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Citi Double Cash Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Citi Strata Premier Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $95
-
Citi Diamond Preferred Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.49%–27.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.