Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

fullbeauty Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for fullbeauty Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

The fullbeauty Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Bank sets out a 35.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 97th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Comenity Bank's filed agreement for fullbeauty Platinum Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 23 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Pricing the purchase rate

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and ranks among the most expensive figures in the whole collection.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $649 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $281 a year of extra interest on the same $1,500.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

When a payment is late

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $35.88, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 84th percentile.

Grace period and minimum charge

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $3. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Inside Comenity Bank's filed lineup

45 separate Comenity Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 30.24% to 35.99%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 7 of them.

Its $35.88 annual fee is higher than 22 of the 41 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 23 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank