Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

Jared Preferred Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Jared Preferred Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$3.5
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

Jared Preferred Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Bank, carries a 35.99% purchase APR, a $3.50 annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Comenity Bank filed this agreement for Jared Preferred Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 15 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.99% lands at the 97th percentile; it is about as high as anything filed here.

What a balance actually costs

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,082 in interest at this purchase rate.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $468 more annually for the identical balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $3 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The grace period

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The downside terms

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 39.99% — about the 86th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 4 points: about $175 a year more on $3,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $3.50, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 75th percentile.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $3.50 fee equals about a year's interest on a $10 balance at the disclosed 35.99% purchase rate.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

45 separate Comenity Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 30.24% to 35.99%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 7 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 15 of 41 come in below this card's $3.50.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 15 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The $3.50 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank