Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

RUNWAYREWARDS Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for RUNWAYREWARDS Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

On the record for RUNWAYREWARDS Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements: a 35.99% purchase APR, a $35.88 annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate, filed by Comenity Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 97th percentile.

The disclosed terms

Comenity Bank filed this agreement for RUNWAYREWARDS Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 20 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.99% lands at the 97th percentile; it ranks among the most expensive figures in the whole collection.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,299 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $738. The gap — roughly $561 a year on $3,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

$35.88 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 84th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

For scale, $35.88 is approximately what $100 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 35.99% rate.

The downside terms

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 39.99% — about the 86th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

That is 4 points above the standard purchase rate. On a $3,000 balance, the shift from 35.99% to 39.99% adds something like $175 of interest over a year — the real cost of the default, quite apart from the fee itself.

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Inside Comenity Bank's filed lineup

This is one of 45 Comenity Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 30.24%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 20 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank