Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

The RoomPlace Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for The RoomPlace Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

The RoomPlace Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Bank, carries a 35.99% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 97th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Comenity Bank filed for The RoomPlace Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 23 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.99% lands at the 97th percentile; it is at the extreme upper end of the corpus.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $1,082 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $468 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.

Month to month it reads as about $75.02 per cycle on that balance.

Note the $3 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

The grace period

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 45 Comenity Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 30.24%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 23 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank