Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $35.88 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Minimum interest charge | $3 |
Analysis
The Torrid credit card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Bank sets out a 35.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 97th percentile.
What this filing discloses
Comenity Bank filed this agreement for Torrid credit card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 14 pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
How the purchase rate compares
35.99% puts the purchase APR near the 97th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it ranks among the most expensive figures in the whole collection.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $520 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $224 a year of extra interest on the same $1,200.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $36.01 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $3 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $35.88, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 84th percentile.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $35.88 fee equals about a year's interest on a $100 balance at the disclosed 35.99% purchase rate.
The downside terms
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.
Grace period and minimum charge
The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Against the rest of Comenity Bank's filings
There are 45 filings from Comenity Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 30.24% to 35.99%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 7 of them.
Its $35.88 annual fee is higher than 22 of the 41 sibling filings that state one.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Go to the source
The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
35.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Note that the $35.88 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Bank
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Ann Taylor Mastercard® Credit Card or Ann Taylor Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $3.5
-
Arhaus Archarge Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
-
Bealls Inc Credit Card Bealls Florida Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $0