Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Harmon® Face Values® Mastercard® Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Harmon® Face Values® Mastercard® Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR14.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR26.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee5%
Cash advance fee26.74% (v) 0.07326% 22.74% Bed Bath & Beyond and family of brands 27.74% (v) 0.07600% 23.74% Store Credit Card Purchases (v) = variable PIN for AT M
Balance transfer fee26.99% 0.07394% N/A
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Harmon® Face Values® Mastercard® Credit Card Agreement, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a 14.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 13th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Harmon® Face Values® Mastercard® Credit Card Agreement. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 27 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a grace period.

The purchase rate in context

At 14.74%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 13th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $794 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $5,000 costs approximately $435 less per year here.

Month to month it reads as about $60.93 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of 26.74%.

Balance transfers cost 26.99% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 26.99%. On $7,500 that fee is about $2,024 before any interest is charged.

Spending abroad costs an extra 5% — about $100 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 99th percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings

There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 14.74% is more expensive than 0 of them.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 27 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

14.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.