Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Toyota Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Toyota Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

On the record for Toyota Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements: a 35.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee, filed by Comenity Capital Bank. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed for Toyota Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 15 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

How the purchase rate compares

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and is at the extreme upper end of the corpus.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,732 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $4,000 would run about $983 a year, so this card costs in the region of $748 more annually for the identical balance.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $120.03 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Default pricing

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Fees, and what triggers them

$35.88 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 84th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $35.88 fee equals about a year's interest on a $100 balance at the disclosed 35.99% purchase rate.

Paying in full

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings

There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 47 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 15 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

35.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank