Before you read the numbers.
The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 7% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 7% |
| Cash advance APR | 7% |
| Annual fee | $15 |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
Analysis
On the record for Credit Cardholder Agreement and Truth in Lending Disclosure: a 7% purchase APR and a $15 annual fee, filed by Credit Union 1. That purchase rate ranks near the 3rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Credit Union 1 submitted the terms for Credit Cardholder Agreement and Truth in Lending Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs five pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 7% — sits at approximately the 3rd percentile and is lower than almost every other agreement here.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $109 of annual interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $260 less per year here.
Month to month it reads as about $8.65 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $30 under this filing, about the 49th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $15, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 77th percentile.
For scale, $15 is approximately what $214 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 7% rate.
A first-year waiver applies according to the document — the $15 begins biting in year two.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 7%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 7% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $40, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
Inside Credit Union 1's filed lineup
This is one of 3 Credit Union 1 agreements collected here.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 7% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. The $15 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit Union 1 filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Credit Union 1, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Credit Union 1
This is the only agreement from Credit Union 1 in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.