Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Electronic Bank

avianca lifemiles American Express Card Cardholder Agreement and Rate Fees

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.49%–29.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This filing runs longer than 40 pages and was read only to that point. Terms disclosed later in the document are not reflected on this page.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for avianca lifemiles American Express Card Cardholder Agreement and Rate Fees
Purchase APR19.49%–29.49% (variable)
Annual fee$99
Late payment feeup to $8
Grace period21 days
NetworkAmex

Analysis

On the record for avianca lifemiles American Express Card Cardholder Agreement and Rate Fees: a purchase APR of 19.49%–29.49% and a $99 annual fee, filed by First Electronic Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 70th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is First Electronic Bank's filed agreement for avianca lifemiles American Express Card Cardholder Agreement and Rate Fees. The filing runs 42 pages, and It is issued on the Amex network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 19.49% at the bottom, 29.49% at the top, 10 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 59th percentile and the high end around the 70th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

What the rate means in dollars

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,028 in interest at this purchase rate.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $291 a year of extra interest on the same $3,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $73.57.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $8 — roughly the 4th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The fee structure

Holding the card costs $99 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 93rd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 29.49%, $99 is roughly the interest a balance of about $336 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

The grace period

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

First Electronic Bank has 23 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 29.49%–35.99%. At 29.49%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 13 of 18 come in below this card's $99.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

This filing was also long enough to be truncated during processing, so later pages of the agreement were not read at all.

The document itself

The original filing, 42 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

29.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $99 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Electronic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Electronic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Electronic Bank

Other cards from First Electronic Bank

All 23 agreements from First Electronic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.