Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First National Bank of Pennsylvania

Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Cash

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.49%–22.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Cash
Purchase APR14.49%–22.49% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR14.49%
Cash advance APR22.49%
Penalty APR24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 3.0% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $10.00 or 4.0% of the amount of each
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

First National Bank of Pennsylvania's filed agreement for Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Cash discloses a purchase APR of 14.49%–22.49%, no annual fee, a 12-month 0% opening period and a 24% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 51st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

First National Bank of Pennsylvania filed this agreement for Branch Credit Card Disclosure Smart Cash with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A foreign transaction fee is not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 22.49%, which turns a lingering $5,000 balance into approximately $1,261 of annual interest.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $1,261 on $5,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 14.49% at the bottom, 22.49% at the top, 8 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

The floor of that band sits at about the 29th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 51st. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $504 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,000 would run about $492 a year, so this card costs in the region of $12 more annually for the identical balance.

Note the $1.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 22.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 14.49%. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $200 in fees on day one.

Grace period and minimum charge

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Penalty pricing and late fees

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 24%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 45th percentile.

The jump from 22.49% to 24% is 1.51 percentage points, worth roughly $38 extra per year on $2,000 of balance.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 5 filings from First National Bank of Pennsylvania in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.99% to 22.49%, and this one at 22.49% is more expensive than 2 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

22.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First National Bank of Pennsylvania filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First National Bank of Pennsylvania, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First National Bank of Pennsylvania

Other cards from First National Bank of Pennsylvania

All 5 agreements from First National Bank of Pennsylvania

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.