Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Huntington National Bank, the

Huntington Cashback Credit Card Terms and Conditions

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 12.24%–26.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Huntington Cashback Credit Card Terms and Conditions
Purchase APR12.24%–26.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Balance transfer APR20.74%
Cash advance APR24.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Cash advance feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeThe greater of $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for Huntington Cashback Credit Card Terms and Conditions: a purchase APR of 12.24%–26.24%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Huntington National Bank, the. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 63rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Huntington Cashback Credit Card Terms and Conditions is one of the agreements Huntington National Bank, the has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

The go-to rate is 26.24%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $600 a year on $2,000.

Valued honestly, 12 months at zero on $2,000 avoids about $600 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.

Pricing the purchase rate

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 12.24% to 26.24%. That 14-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 18th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 63rd. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,500 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $270 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.24%. $333 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 20.74%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $60 at the door.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

38 separate Huntington National Bank, the filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 12.24%–30.74%. At 26.24%, this agreement is dearer than 12 of its siblings.

33 of the issuer's other 34 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

26.24% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Huntington National Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Huntington National Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Huntington National Bank, the

Other cards from Huntington National Bank, the

All 38 agreements from Huntington National Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.