Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Ithink Financial Credit Union

Credit Card Account Opening TIL Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.99%–24.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Account Opening TIL Disclosures
Purchase APR19.99%–24.99% (variable)
Introductory APR21%
Cash advance APR13.15%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee2%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Credit Card Account Opening TIL Disclosures 072025: a purchase APR of 19.99%–24.99%, no annual fee and a 21% introductory rate, filed by Ithink Financial Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 60th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

Credit Card Account Opening TIL Disclosures 072025 is one of the agreements Ithink Financial Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The promotional period

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 21% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 21% sits at about the 98th percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 24.99% purchase rate. On $1,000 that is in the region of $284 a year once the window closes.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.99% to 24.99%, a spread of 5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 61st percentile at the bottom and the 60th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $709.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $95 more annually for the identical balance.

Note the $0.50 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 13.15%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Inside Ithink Financial Credit Union's filed lineup

Ithink Financial Credit Union has 3 agreements indexed on this site.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

24.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Ithink Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Ithink Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Ithink Financial Credit Union

Other cards from Ithink Financial Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Ithink Financial Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.