Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Introductory APR18.24%
Balance transfer APR18.24%
Cash advance APR28.49%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$795
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater.
Balance transfer feeEither $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table filing from JPMORGAN Chase Bank sets out a $795 annual fee, a 18.24% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is JPMORGAN Chase Bank's filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table. The filing runs 22 pages.

The disclosure covers a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a purchase rate and a grace period.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The introductory rate

An introductory rate of 18.24% appears without a disclosed duration.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 18.24% sits at about the 97th percentile.

Fees, and what triggers them

$795 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 100th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

The filing states the fee is waived for the first year, so the $795 is a second-year cost rather than an immediate one.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%.

Balance transfers cost $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 18.24%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $50 at the door.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Penalty pricing and late fees

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 29.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 61st percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

The grace period

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 26 filings from JPMORGAN Chase Bank in this index.

Its $795 annual fee is higher than 22 of the 23 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 22 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Note that the $795 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to JPMORGAN Chase Bank

Other cards from JPMORGAN Chase Bank

All 26 agreements from JPMORGAN Chase Bank