Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.16% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
Lge Community Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a 12.16% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 8th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Lge Community Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. The filing runs one page.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
12.16% puts the purchase APR near the 8th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $129 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $117 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Inside Lge Community Credit Union's filed lineup
There are 3 filings from Lge Community Credit Union in this index.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 12.16% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lge Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lge Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lge Community Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Lge Community Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.