Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union

Visa Classic Credit Card Application Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 7.25%–10.25%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Classic Credit Card Application Disclosures
Purchase APR7.25%–10.25% (variable)
Cash advance APR7.25%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Cash advance fee$5 per day 2% of the US dollar amount of the
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Classic Credit Card Application Disclosures, as filed by Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 7.25%–10.25% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 6th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union filed for Visa Classic Credit Card Application Disclosures. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 7.25% to 10.25%, a spread of 3 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 3rd percentile and the high end around the 6th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $324 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $414 cheaper for the same debt.

Month to month it reads as about $25.38 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 7.25%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

10.25% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.