Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.99%–26.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | 2.00% of each advance |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Qualstar Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Card Account Agreement and Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 8.99%–26.99%. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 65th percentile.
What the document actually states
Qualstar Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Card Account Agreement and Disclosure to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 8.99% to 26.99%, a spread of 18 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.
The floor of that band sits at about the 7th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 65th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $1,200 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $372 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $295. The gap — roughly $77 a year on $1,200 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 2%.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
26.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Qualstar Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Qualstar Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Qualstar Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Qualstar Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.