Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

U.S. Bank

Z16 Elan Fid 1q2026

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Z16 Elan Fid 1q2026
Purchase APR19.74% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the Advance amount, whichever is greater (maximum fee (No Maximum)). • Cash Equivalent Advance Fee Either $10 or 5% of the Advance amount, whichever is greater
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Fr006213482 Z16 Elan Fid 1q2026 filing from U.S. Bank sets out a 19.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 41st percentile.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement U.S. Bank filed for Fr006213482 Z16 Elan Fid 1q2026. The filing runs seven pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

Measured against every other filing on the site, 19.74% is about the 41st percentile for purchase APR; it sits close to the middle of the corpus.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

Translating the rate into money

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,091 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $139 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $81.76.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

The no-interest path

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The issuer's other agreements

U.S. Bank has 6 agreements indexed on this site.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 19.74% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement U.S. Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by U.S. Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to U.S. Bank

Other cards from U.S. Bank

All 6 agreements from U.S. Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.