Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Umassfive College Federal Credit Union

Application and Solicitation Disclosures

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.75%–14.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosures
Purchase APR9.75%–14.75%
Cash advance APR9.75%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $27
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Application and Solicitation Disclosures: a purchase APR of 9.75%–14.75% and no annual fee, filed by Umassfive College Federal Credit Union. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 14th percentile.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Umassfive College Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation Disclosures. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 9.75% to 14.75%. That 5-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 9th percentile at the bottom and the 14th at the top.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $477 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $738 on that balance; this one is roughly $261 a year below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $27, which is around the 45th percentile here.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 9.75%.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Inside Umassfive College Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 4 Umassfive College Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

14.75% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Umassfive College Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Umassfive College Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Umassfive College Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Umassfive College Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Umassfive College Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.