Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Vantage Credit Union

Duns 077145902 Vantagemc Revision

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.74%–21.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Duns 077145902 Vantagemc Revision
Purchase APR14.74%–21.74% (variable)
Penalty APR32.49%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Duns 077145902 Vantagemc Revision 103122, as filed by Vantage Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 14.74%–21.74% and a 32.49% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 47th percentile.

The disclosed terms

Vantage Credit Union submitted the terms for Duns 077145902 Vantagemc Revision 103122 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 14.74% to 21.74%. That 7-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

The floor of that band sits at about the 31st percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 47th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $364 of annual interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $5 less per year here.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Default pricing

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 32.49%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 67th percentile.

Measured in money, moving from 21.74% to 32.49% costs an extra $282 or so annually on $2,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

What the card costs before you borrow

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Inside Vantage Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 19 Vantage Credit Union agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 17.49%–22.74%. At 21.74%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 21.74% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Vantage Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Vantage Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Vantage Credit Union

Other cards from Vantage Credit Union

All 19 agreements from Vantage Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.