Platinum uChoose Rewards Visa is issued by Case Credit Union. The button below hands you to the issuer's own application.
Apply now Case Credit Union agreements on file
Applications are handled by Case Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications, we are not the lender, and we cannot say whether you would be approved.
Disclosed rates and fees
Read from Case Credit Union's own published disclosure for this card. Anything the issuer does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as a zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.3% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Cash advance fee | No cash advance fee |
| Balance transfer fee | No balance transfer fee |
Analysis
Platinum uChoose Rewards Visa is issued by Case Credit Union. The issuer publishes a purchase APR of 15.3% and no annual fee.
What you are looking at
A rewards card, earning points on spending.
What borrowing on it costs
What 15.3% actually costs: about $153 a year on a $1,000 balance, or roughly $13 each month. That is simple interest on a flat balance, so read it as a scale rather than a bill — real interest compounds daily and moves with what you owe.
Fees worth knowing
There is no annual fee. Balance transfers carry no fee, which is unusual and worth real money if you intend to move a balance. Cash advances carry no fee, though the advance rate and the absence of a grace period usually still make them expensive.
The gaps
Case Credit Union does not publish the foreign transaction fee and the late payment fee on the page where this card appears. We have not filled those gaps with typical figures, because a plausible number is indistinguishable from a real one once it is printed beside a card.
The rates and fees for any card are disclosed in full before you submit an application, and the issuer has to give them to you then. If you want them beforehand, the issuer's cardholder agreements filed with the CFPB are linked on this page.
In short
A rewards card with no annual fee and a published rate of 15.3%. Whether that rate matters to you turns on one thing: clear the statement balance every month and you will never be charged it.
Where these facts come from
The card name, the image and the application link on this page were read from Case Credit Union's own website (product page). The rates and fees, where we show them, come from a different source entirely: the cardholder agreement the issuer filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Those two sources can disagree, and when they do the issuer's current offer is the one you would actually get. A filed agreement is a snapshot of the terms at the moment of filing; it is the best public record of what a card costs and it is not a quote. Read Case Credit Union's current disclosure before you apply.
We join a filing to a product only when the names match on every meaningful word. Issuers file documents, not cards, so a great many filings cannot be tied to any one product — and an agreement attached to the wrong card would misstate the price of borrowing money. Those unmatched documents no longer get pages of their own on this site: a page named after a PDF is not something a reader can use. They remain published as documents, linked from this page and from the issuer's. How we read the filings.
Other cards from Case Credit Union
-

Custom Design Card Visa
Case Credit Union
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

Identity Card Visa
Case Credit Union
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

Platinum Visa
Case Credit Union
- Annual fee
- $0
-

Secured Credit Builder Visa
Case Credit Union
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Comparison lists this card qualifies for:
