1st Advantage Standard Mastercard is issued by 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union. The button below hands you to the issuer's own application.
Apply now 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union agreements on file
Applications are handled by 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications, we are not the lender, and we cannot say whether you would be approved.
Disclosed rates and fees
Read from 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union's own published disclosure for this card. Anything the issuer does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as a zero.
| Introductory APR | 3.99% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Cash advance fee | No cash advance fee |
| Balance transfer fee | No balance transfer fee |
Analysis
1st Advantage Standard Mastercard is issued by 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union. The issuer publishes part of this card's pricing, though not its purchase APR.
The card in one paragraph
An everyday card, positioned as a basic account rather than a rewards or premium product.
The introductory offer
There is an introductory rate of 3.99% on purchases for 6 months. An intro rate is a real saving and a deadline at the same time: the balance does not clear itself when the period ends, and whatever is left begins accruing at the ongoing rate.
What it costs to hold and use
There is no annual fee. Balance transfers carry no fee, which is unusual and worth real money if you intend to move a balance. Cash advances carry no fee, though the advance rate and the absence of a grace period usually still make them expensive.
What is missing, and why
1st Advantage Federal Credit Union does not publish the purchase APR, the foreign transaction fee and the late payment fee on the page where this card appears. We have not filled those gaps with typical figures, because a plausible number is indistinguishable from a real one once it is printed beside a card.
The rates and fees for any card are disclosed in full before you submit an application, and the issuer has to give them to you then. If you want them beforehand, the issuer's cardholder agreements filed with the CFPB are linked on this page.
In short
There is not enough published pricing here to judge what this card costs. Treat the application disclosure as the first real information you will get, and read it before you submit.
Where these facts come from
The card name, the image and the application link on this page were read from 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union's own website (product page). The rates and fees, where we show them, come from a different source entirely: the cardholder agreement the issuer filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Those two sources can disagree, and when they do the issuer's current offer is the one you would actually get. A filed agreement is a snapshot of the terms at the moment of filing; it is the best public record of what a card costs and it is not a quote. Read 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union's current disclosure before you apply.
We join a filing to a product only when the names match on every meaningful word. Issuers file documents, not cards, so a great many filings cannot be tied to any one product — and an agreement attached to the wrong card would misstate the price of borrowing money. Those unmatched documents no longer get pages of their own on this site: a page named after a PDF is not something a reader can use. They remain published as documents, linked from this page and from the issuer's. How we read the filings.
Other cards from 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union
-

1st Advantage Rewards Mastercard
1st Advantage Federal Credit Union
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

1st Advantage World Mastercard
1st Advantage Federal Credit Union
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
Every 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union card and filed agreement →
Where this card sits
Comparison lists this card qualifies for:
