Bread Cashback American Express is issued by Comenity Bank. The button below hands you to the issuer's own application.
Apply now Comenity Bank agreements on file
Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications, we are not the lender, and we cannot say whether you would be approved.
Disclosed rates and fees
Read from Comenity Bank's own published disclosure for this card. Anything the issuer does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as a zero.
| Purchase APR | 19.24%–33.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 19.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 33.74% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Cash advance fee | Interest Charge is $3. Balance Transfer Fee of the greater of $10 or 5% of the transfer. Cash Advance Fee of the greater of $10 or 5% of the advance.</p>\r\n<p> </p>\r\n<p>Apple and the Apple logo are trademarks |
| Balance transfer fee | Variable Cash Advance APR of 33.74%, based on Prime Rate. Minimum Interest Charge is $3. Balance Transfer Fee of the greater of $10 or 5% of the transfer. Cash Advance Fee of the greater of $10 or 5% of the advance.</p>\r |
Analysis
Bread Cashback American Express is issued by Comenity Bank. The issuer publishes a purchase APR of 19.24%–33.74% and no annual fee.
The card in one paragraph
A cash-back card: rewards are paid as a statement credit or a deposit rather than as points to redeem.
The rate, in context and in money
In money rather than percentages: $1,000 left on this card for a year at 33.74% costs about $337 in interest, around $28 a month. That is simple interest on a flat balance, so read it as a scale rather than a bill — real interest compounds daily and moves with what you owe.
What it costs to hold and use
There is no annual fee.
What is missing, and why
Comenity Bank does not publish the foreign transaction fee and the late payment fee on the page where this card appears. We have not filled those gaps with typical figures, because a plausible number is indistinguishable from a real one once it is printed beside a card.
The rates and fees for any card are disclosed in full before you submit an application, and the issuer has to give them to you then. If you want them beforehand, the issuer's cardholder agreements filed with the CFPB are linked on this page.
In short
A cashback card with no annual fee and a published rate of 19.24%–33.74%. Whether that rate matters to you turns on one thing: clear the statement balance every month and you will never be charged it.
Where these facts come from
The card name, the image and the application link on this page were read from Comenity Bank's own website (product page). The rates and fees, where we show them, come from a different source entirely: the cardholder agreement the issuer filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Those two sources can disagree, and when they do the issuer's current offer is the one you would actually get. A filed agreement is a snapshot of the terms at the moment of filing; it is the best public record of what a card costs and it is not a quote. Read Comenity Bank's current disclosure before you apply.
We join a filing to a product only when the names match on every meaningful word. Issuers file documents, not cards, so a great many filings cannot be tied to any one product — and an agreement attached to the wrong card would misstate the price of borrowing money. Those unmatched documents no longer get pages of their own on this site: a page named after a PDF is not something a reader can use. They remain published as documents, linked from this page and from the issuer's. How we read the filings.
Other cards from Comenity Bank
-

Bread Rewards American Express
Comenity Bank
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

myAcademy Rewards
Comenity Bank
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

Victoria’s Secret Mastercard
Comenity Bank
- Purchase APR
- 35.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
Where this card sits
Comparison lists this card qualifies for:
