Victoria’s Secret Mastercard is issued by Comenity Bank. The button below hands you to the issuer's own application.
Apply now Comenity Bank agreements on file
Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications, we are not the lender, and we cannot say whether you would be approved.
Disclosed rates and fees
Read from the agreement Comenity Bank filed with the CFPB under the name “Victoria's Secret Mastercard┬« Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements”, matched to this card on every meaningful word of its name. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as a zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.99% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 35.99% |
| Cash advance APR | 35.99% |
| Penalty APR | 39.99% |
| Annual fee | $35.88 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 5% |
| Cash advance fee | 35.99% 0.0986% N/A N/A Penalty 39.99% (v) 0.10956% 36.49% 39.99% Victoria's Secret Credit Card Purchases 35.99% 0.0986% N/A N/A Penalty 39.99% (v) 0.10956% 36.49% 39.99% (v) = vari |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each N/A |
| Minimum interest charge | $3 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Victoria’s Secret Mastercard is issued by Comenity Bank. The issuer publishes a purchase APR of 35.99% and an annual fee of $35.88.
What borrowing on it costs
What 35.99% actually costs: about $360 a year on a $1,000 balance, or roughly $30 each month. That is simple interest on a flat balance, so read it as a scale rather than a bill — real interest compounds daily and moves with what you owe.
Fees worth knowing
The annual fee is $35.88, which it earns back only if what the card gives you is worth more than that every year. Foreign transactions cost 5%, applied to anything processed outside the US — including online purchases from foreign sellers. A late payment costs up to $41.
In short
The published rate of 35.99% is the figure to weigh, and it only applies if you carry a balance. Clear the statement in full each month and the rate is irrelevant to what the card costs you.
Where these facts come from
The card name, the image and the application link on this page were read from Comenity Bank's own website (product page). The rates and fees, where we show them, come from a different source entirely: the cardholder agreement the issuer filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Those two sources can disagree, and when they do the issuer's current offer is the one you would actually get. A filed agreement is a snapshot of the terms at the moment of filing; it is the best public record of what a card costs and it is not a quote. Read Comenity Bank's current disclosure before you apply.
We join a filing to a product only when the names match on every meaningful word. Issuers file documents, not cards, so a great many filings cannot be tied to any one product — and an agreement attached to the wrong card would misstate the price of borrowing money. Those unmatched documents no longer get pages of their own on this site: a page named after a PDF is not something a reader can use. They remain published as documents, linked from this page and from the issuer's. How we read the filings.
Other cards from Comenity Bank
-

Bread Cashback American Express
Comenity Bank
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–33.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
-

Bread Rewards American Express
Comenity Bank
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
-

myAcademy Rewards
Comenity Bank
- Terms
- Not disclosed to us
Where this card sits
Comparison lists this card qualifies for:
