Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

1st Financial Bank USA

Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 34.4%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info
Purchase APR34.4% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Cash advance APR34.4%
Annual fee$25
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $3 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $3 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater 
Grace period21 days

Analysis

The Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info 123124 filing from 1st Financial Bank USA sets out a 34.4% purchase APR, a $25 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 80th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

1st Financial Bank USA filed this agreement for Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info 123124 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Zero percent, and then what

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Behind the promotion sits a 34.4% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $821 a year once the window closes.

How the purchase rate compares

Measured against every other filing on the site, 34.4% is about the 80th percentile for purchase APR; it is well above what most issuers disclosed.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $616.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $247 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $25, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 78th percentile.

For scale, $25 is approximately what $73 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 34.4% rate.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $3 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 34.4%. $100 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $3 minimum.

A balance transfer costs $3 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $3,000 that fee is about $90 before any interest is charged.

The no-interest path

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Against the rest of 1st Financial Bank USA's filings

There are 23 filings from 1st Financial Bank USA in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 29.9% to 35.15%; this filing's 34.4% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 0 of 9 come in below this card's $25.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

34.4% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. The $25 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st Financial Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by 1st Financial Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to 1st Financial Bank USA

Other cards from 1st Financial Bank USA

All 23 agreements from 1st Financial Bank USA

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.