Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.49%–34.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR21.49%–34.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR21.49%
Cash advance APR34.49%
Annual fee$2.99
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee5%
Cash advance fee34.49% (v) 0.09449% 27.49% Good Sam Rewards Credit Card Purchases 35.99% 0.0986% N/A (v) = variable PIN for AT M
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa┬« Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a purchase APR of 21.49%–34.49% and a $2.99 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 80th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Comenity Capital Bank submitted the terms for Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 25 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 21.49% to 34.49%, a spread of 13 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 63rd percentile at the bottom and the 80th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,235 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $738 on that balance. This one charges about $497 more per year.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

When a payment is late

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

The fee structure

$2.99 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 75th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $2.99 fee equals about a year's interest on a $9 balance at the disclosed 34.49% purchase rate.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 34.49% and a cash advance APR of 34.49%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 21.49%. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $50 at the door.

The filing sets a 5% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $100 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 99th percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings

100 separate Comenity Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 34.49% is more expensive than 42 of them.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 35 of 89 come in below this card's $2.99.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 25 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 34.49% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The $2.99 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.