Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union

APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards Credit Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 13.99%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards Credit Card
Purchase APR13.99%–17.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 15 months
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance fee$2
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards Credit Card filing from Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 13.99%–17.99%, no annual fee, a 15-month 0% opening period and a 18% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

APGFCU Visa Platinum Preferred Rewards Credit Card is one of the agreements Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 11 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a grace period are not stated.

What the promotional rate is worth

A 15-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 17.99%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $197 a year from that point on.

Put the other way round, the 15-month zero rate is worth roughly $246 on a $1,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 13.99% and 17.99% under this filing. The 4-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 27th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 28th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $985 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $1,229 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $244 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $2.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Default pricing

A penalty APR of 18% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 19th percentile.

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 4 filings from Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union in this index. The issuer's own range is 6.75%–17.99%. At 17.99%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 11 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.