Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

South Carolina Federal Credit Union

Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.74%–17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR14.74%–17.99% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Annual fee$0
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure, as filed by South Carolina Federal Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 14.74%–17.99%, no annual fee and a six-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement South Carolina Federal Credit Union filed for Cash Rewards Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs nine pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The interest-free window

A six-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 17.99%, which turns a lingering $5,000 balance into approximately $985 of annual interest.

Valued honestly, six months at zero on $5,000 avoids about $493 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.

Where the purchase APR sits

The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 14.74% to 17.99%. That 3.25-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 31st percentile and the high end around the 28th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $788.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $195 less per year here.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $59.57.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

12 separate South Carolina Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 17.99% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs nine pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 17.99% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement South Carolina Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by South Carolina Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to South Carolina Federal Credit Union

Other cards from South Carolina Federal Credit Union

All 12 agreements from South Carolina Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.