Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union

APP & SOL intro rate & NO BT

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for APP & SOL intro rate & NO BT
Late payment feeup to $5
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period28 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Little could be extracted from Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union's APP & SOL intro rate & NO BT agreement. What follows is a short account of the gaps rather than a full pricing analysis.

Limited disclosure

Very little of this filing parsed into structured terms — only a handful of fields could be read with any confidence.

Known terms amount to a late fee of up to $5, a 28-day grace period and a 1% foreign transaction fee, and no more than that.

There is no honest way to extend this analysis without inventing figures, so it ends here. The agreement Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union filed is linked above and is the place to go.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

With the disclosure table unreadable, any summary would be guesswork. The filed agreement stands as the only statement of these terms.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union

Other cards from Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union

All 7 agreements from Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.