Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $30 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | 3.00% of each transfer ($5.00 minimum) . |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Altaone Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Visa Credit Line Account Agreement and Federal Disclosure Statement discloses a $30 annual fee.
What this filing discloses
Altaone Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Visa Credit Line Account Agreement and Federal Disclosure Statement to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs eight pages.
Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Charges beyond interest
$30 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 80th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
Transfers are charged $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $150 at the door.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, eight pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Against that sits the $30 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Altaone Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Altaone Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Altaone Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Altaone Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.