Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for 01 2023 Rewards, Simple and Secured ASD discloses no annual fee.
What the agreement puts on the record
01 2023 Rewards, Simple and Secured ASD is one of the agreements Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
A secured agreement
This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Charges beyond interest
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union has 17 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 19.74% to 22.74%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union
-
04 2023 Rewards, Simple, Secured ASD
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple ,Secured disclosure FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.75%–22.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
07 19 2023 Loan Liner Rewards, Simple ,Secured disclosure FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.75%–22.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
07 19 2023 Loan Liner Signature disclosure FINAL
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
All 17 agreements from Lansing Automakers Federal Credit Union
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.