Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
Analysis
Pricing Addendum, as filed by American 1 Credit Union, carries a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement American 1 Credit Union filed for Pricing Addendum. The filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
At 18%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 34th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is on the cheaper side of the median.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $197 of annual interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $246 on that balance; this one is roughly $49 a year below it.
Month to month it reads as about $14.90 per cycle on that balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
The grace period
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 3 filings from American 1 Credit Union in this index.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement American 1 Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by American 1 Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from American 1 Credit Union
This is the only agreement from American 1 Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.