Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
|---|---|
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Little could be extracted from Arkansas Best Federal Credit Union's Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure agreement. What follows is a short account of the gaps rather than a full pricing analysis.
The short version
Only a small number of terms could be extracted from this agreement, which limits what can usefully be said about it.
Known terms amount to a late fee of up to $20, a 25-day grace period and a 1% foreign transaction fee, and no more than that.
Rather than fill the space with generic commentary, this page stops here and points at the document. For a filing this opaque, the PDF is the only thing worth reading.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
With the disclosure table unreadable, any summary would be guesswork. The filed agreement stands as the only statement of these terms.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Arkansas Best Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Arkansas Best Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Arkansas Best Federal Credit Union
-
Credit Card Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.