Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

B.C.S. Community Credit Union

Visa Application and Solictation Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application and Solictation Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Application and Solictation Disclosure: no annual fee, filed by B.C.S. Community Credit Union.

What this filing discloses

Visa Application and Solictation Disclosure is one of the agreements B.C.S. Community Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $15 — roughly the 11th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement B.C.S. Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by B.C.S. Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to B.C.S. Community Credit Union

Other cards from B.C.S. Community Credit Union

This is the only agreement from B.C.S. Community Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.