Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

CHA 202411TV3 5 Total Visa CHA with Pricing

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CHA 202411TV3 5 Total Visa CHA with Pricing
Purchase APR35.99%
Cash advance APR35.99%
Annual fee$48
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeNone
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

CHA 202411TV3 5 Total Visa CHA with Pricing, as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.99% purchase APR and a $48 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for CHA 202411TV3 5 Total Visa CHA with Pricing. The filing runs 15 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

35.99% puts the purchase APR near the 97th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits in the top few percent of the entire set.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,299 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $561 a year of extra interest on the same $3,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $90.02 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

$48 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 86th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 35.99%, $48 is roughly the interest a balance of about $133 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Year one is free of the fee per the filing; $48 applies thereafter.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 35.99%.

Grace period and minimum charge

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 120 filings from Bank of Missouri, the in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 35.99% is more expensive than 99 of them.

Its $48 annual fee is higher than 24 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

35.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. The $48 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.