Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Annual fee$125
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 242: a 35.9% purchase APR and a $125 annual fee, filed by Bank of Missouri, the. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 242 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 13 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

What a balance actually costs

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,727.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $743 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

Holding the card costs $125 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 95th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $125 fee equals about a year's interest on a $348 balance at the disclosed 35.9% purchase rate.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 36%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.

Its $125 annual fee is higher than 50 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 13 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Against that sits the $125 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.