Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Annual fee$175
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) ⦁
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 247: a 35.9% purchase APR and a $175 annual fee, filed by Bank of Missouri, the. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 247. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase rate in context

35.9% puts the purchase APR near the 91st percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it lands high in the distribution.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $432.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $186 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

$175 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 96th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $175 fee equals about a year's interest on a $487 balance at the disclosed 35.9% purchase rate.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $100 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 35.9% is more expensive than 19 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Against that sits the $175 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.