Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

M 141206 500 TBOM Std

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 141206 500 TBOM Std
Purchase APR35.9%
Cash advance APR35.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance fee$0
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The M 141206 500 Tbom Std filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

Bank of Missouri, the filed this agreement for M 141206 500 Tbom Std with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 13 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it is costlier than the large majority of filings here.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $432.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $246 on that balance. This one charges about $186 more per year.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $29.93 on $1,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Charges beyond interest

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $0 and a cash advance APR of 35.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $150, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

What a missed payment costs

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 35.9% is more expensive than 19 of them.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.