Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Annual fee$175
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 330 filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.9% purchase APR and a $175 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 330. The filing runs 13 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

35.9% puts the purchase APR near the 91st percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is costlier than the large majority of filings here.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $432 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $186 a year of extra interest on the same $1,000.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $175, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 96th percentile.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 120 filings from Bank of Missouri, the in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 35.9% is more expensive than 19 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 13 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Note that the $175 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.