Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Annual fee$250
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 347: a 35.9% purchase APR and a $250 annual fee, filed by Bank of Missouri, the. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.

The disclosed terms

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 347 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 13 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it is well above what most issuers disclosed.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,079 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $464 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Month to month it reads as about $74.83 per cycle on that balance.

Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

$250 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 98th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $250 fee equals about a year's interest on a $696 balance at the disclosed 35.9% purchase rate.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 5%.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

There are 120 filings from Bank of Missouri, the in this index. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Note that the $250 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.