Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 356, as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.

What this filing discloses

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 356 is one of the agreements Bank of Missouri, the has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 13 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

At 35.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 91st percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is costlier than the large majority of filings here.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $518 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,200 would run about $295 a year, so this card costs in the region of $223 more annually for the identical balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

120 separate Bank of Missouri, the filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 13 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.