Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 361 filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.

What this filing discloses

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 361 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

How the purchase rate compares

The purchase APR of 35.9% places this agreement around the 91st percentile of the set — it sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,295 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $557 a year of extra interest on the same $3,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $89.79.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The fee structure

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.