Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 369, as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.9% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Bank of Missouri, the's CFPB filing for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 369. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it is costlier than the large majority of filings here.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $2,158 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $929 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $149.66 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What a missed payment costs

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The issuer's other agreements

Bank of Missouri, the has 120 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 35.9% is more expensive than 19 of them.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 14 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.