Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
The AOD Broadview Lightning C filing from Broadview Federal Credit Union sets out a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
Broadview Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for AOD Broadview Lightning C to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.
Where the purchase APR sits
At 18%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 34th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits below the middle of the distribution.
What the rate means in dollars
At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $591 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $3,000 costs approximately $146 less per year here.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
When a payment is late
$0 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 2nd percentile of the set.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
Inside Broadview Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
This is one of 27 Broadview Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 18%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Broadview Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Broadview Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Broadview Federal Credit Union
-
AOD Broadview Credit A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit B
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit C
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit FTB
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.