Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Application and Solicitation: no annual fee, filed by Broadview Federal Credit Union.
What the agreement puts on the record
Broadview Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Application and Solicitation with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages.
On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Against the rest of Broadview Federal Credit Union's filings
This is one of 27 Broadview Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Broadview Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Broadview Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Broadview Federal Credit Union
-
AOD Broadview Credit A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit B
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit C
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit FTB
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.