Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Broadview Federal Credit Union

CSEA Classic Mastercard

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CSEA Classic Mastercard
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for CSEA Classic Mastercard: no annual fee, filed by Broadview Federal Credit Union.

What this filing discloses

Broadview Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for CSEA Classic Mastercard with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Where the fees are

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 27 Broadview Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Broadview Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Broadview Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Broadview Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Broadview Federal Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Broadview Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.